top of page

MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

MY DETAILS

Name: Amy Goodall

www.madaboutthebrand.co.uk

Phone Number: 07801 993928

E-mail: Amy.Goodall@madaboutthebrand.co.uk

THE INFORMATION I COLLECT 

I currently collect and store the following information:

  • First name and surname

  • Email address

HOW I OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHY I HOLD IT

 

The personal information I hold is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You join our e-newsletter community (newsletters are sent out using the Mailerlite.com platform)

  • You opt in to receive my newsletter & download a freebie

We use the information that you have given us in order to send you emails with branding tips, inspiration & business support and to notify you of branding offers. We do not share this information with anyone else. Should I grow the team of employees, during the time they work with me they may have access to your information for the reasons stated above.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Amy.Goodall@madaboutthebrand.co.uk

HOW I STORE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information is securely stored, on Mailerlite. You can read about their safe storage policies here.

I keep names and email addresses until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

 

Your contact details will then be permanently deleted.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Amy.Goodall@madaboutthebrand.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Amy.Goodall@madaboutthebrand.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page